Victoria Events

Please note:
If you have an idea for a presentation topic, you can let us know at vic.branch@iah.org.au.
The IAH Newsletter is free for IAH members and can be seen at https://www.iah.org.au/iah-newsletters/

TECHNICAL PRESENTATIONS 2019

Date Topic Speaker Venue
Thursday 7th March, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start Unconventional gas and groundwater: how geochemical tools can answer burning questions Dr Matt Currell, RMIT University WSP, Level 15, 28 Freshwater Place, Southbank, VIC 3006

RSVP: Click here

Tuesday, 9th April,
5:30pm for a 6pm Start
SEPP Waters 2018 – EPA Presentation and Q&A Cameron Munro, Leon Metzeling, Anne Northway RMIT, Building 94, Level 1, Theatre 6 (94.01.006)
23-27 Cardigan Street
Carlton
RSVP: Click here
Thursday 23rd May, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start Darcy Lecture 2019: “Starting from the problem and working backwards” Dr John Doherty, Watermark Numerical Computing Melbourne University, City Campus Event Space, 10 La Trobe Street, Melbourne, Vic 3000

RSVP: Click here

June tbc
 

 Highlights from 2018

Date Topic Speaker Venue
6th Feb, 5:30 pm for a 6 pm Start Groundwater Management in Northern Victoria Natalie Akers, Dairy Farmer in Tallygaroopna; Karina Joy, Goulburn Murray Water; Damien Finlayson, AECOM Conference Room, Goulburn Murray Water, 40 Casey Street, Tatura
6th March, 5:30 pm for a 6 pm Start Groundwater tracing: Breathing new life into a practical and versatile approach to test aquifers. Frederic Cosme
GOLDER
Golder Associates, Wurrundjeri Room, Level 4, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond
10th April, 5:30 pm for a 6 pm Start Launching the new VVG portal (Visualise Victoria’s Groundwater) Peter Dahlhaus, Federation University Australia RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 3, Theatre 82
Wednesday 23rd May,  5:30 pm for a 6pm Start Darcy Lecture 2018: Alpine Hydrogeology Masaki Hayashi, University of Calgary University of Melbourne, Parkville, Building PAR-Alan Gilbert-109 (Theatre 2)

See map: https://maps.unimelb.edu.au/ parkville/building/104/  alan_gilbert_theatre_2)

Tuesday 10th July,  5:30pm for a 6pm Start McEllhiney Lecture Tour 2018: Electrical Hydrogeology – A picture is worth a thousand wells Dr Todd Halihan, Oklahoma State University Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
Wednesday 25th July, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start Improved understanding of Melbourne’s hydrogeology gained from investigations and numerical modelling of large civil infrastructure projects Irena Krusic-Hrustanpasic, Principal at Golder Melbourne University, 234 Queensberry Street, Carlton, 2nd Floor, Lecture 227.
Wednesday 29th August, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start AGS/IAH Presentation repeat:
Improved understanding of Melbourne’s hydrogeology gained from investigations and numerical modelling of large civil infrastructure projects
Irena Krusic-Hrustanpasic, Principal at Golder Golder Associates, Wurrundjeri Room, Level 4, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond

RSVP:
RSVP to event

Tuesday 9th October, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start Geophysical Methods for Improved Groundwater Assessments Kevin Hayley, GroundWater Solutions University of Melbourne, Parkville, Building PAR-Alan Gilbert-109 (Theatre 2)

See map: https://maps.unimelb.edu.au/ parkville/building/104/  alan_gilbert_theatre_2)

Wednesday 28th November, 5:30pm for a 6pm Start 2018 Distinguished
Lecture: Groundwater Quality – An Ecotoxicology
Perspective
Dr Jenny
Stauber, Chief
Research
Scientist from
CSIRO Land and
Water
Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000

Highlights from 2017

Date Topic Speaker Venue
7th Feb “What can the Bureau offer you?” Useful climate and water products for groundwater specialists Dr Paul Feikema (BoM) and Eloise Nation (BoM) Bureau of Meteorology, Level 6, 700 Collins Street, Docklands, Melbourne 3008.
7th March Panel discussion: Expert Witness / Parliamentary Inquiries and VIC AGM Louise Hicks (Victorian Bar), Dr John Webb (La Trobe Uni) David Ife (AECOM) RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 3, Theatre 82
4th April An Introduction to the Geology of Melbourne Michael Webster (Golder Associates) Golder Associates, Wurrundjeri Room, Level 4, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond
9th May Planning for Mine Closure – An Outline Geoff Byrne (Niboi Consulting) AECOM, Collins Square, Level 10, Tower Two, 727 Collins Street, Melbourne, VIC 3008
13th June Carmichael Mine: Problems with the application of hydrogeological science to regulation of Australian mining projects Adrian Werner, Professor of Hydrogeology at Flinders University, and a member of the NCGRT RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 3, Theatre 82
17th July Water Resource Stewardship in the U.S. National Park Service Birdsall-Dreiss Lecture Tour 2017 Forest (Ed) Harvey, U.S National Park Service GHD, Level 8, 180 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne 3000
Monday 14th August, 5:30 for a 6pm start A Tale of Two Porosities: Explaining why contaminant transport doesn’t always behave the way it should Darcy Lecture 2017 Kamini Singha, Colorado School of Mines Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
Monday 11th September, 5:30 for a 6pm start PFAS and other emerging contaminants Bill DiGuiseppi, CH2M HILL RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 3, Theatre 82
Tuesday 17th October, 5:30 for a 6pm start Climate Change and Australian Groundwater: Current State of Knowledge and Future Responses 2017 NCGRT/IAH Distinguished Lecture Series Dr Glen Walker, CSIRO Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
Tuesday 5th December, 5:30 for a 6pm start The roles of groundwater and landscape in the occupation of Arabia, against a backdrop of fluctuating climatic change and eustatics Dr. Phillip Macumber Coffey, Level 1, 436 Johnston Street, Abbotsford, Victoria, 3067. Yarra Room 1.01

Highlights from 2016

Date Topic Speaker Venue
March Specific Storage – the poor cousin to hydraulic conductivity Dr. Richard Evans, Jacobs
Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
April Meeting Melbourne’s Future Demand for Water Using Aquifer Storage and Recovery Matt Hudson, City West Water AECOM, Level 9, 8 Exhibition Street, (Ernst & Young Building), Melbourne 3000
May Influence of vegetation on groundwater John Webb RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 5, Room 085.   See map at: http://www.rmit.edu.au/maps/melbourne-city-campus/building-56/
August 2016 NGWA Darcy Lecture
Seeing things differently: Rethinking the relationship between Data, Models and Decision-Making
Dr Ty Ferre, University of Arizona Golder Associates, Wurundjeri Room, Level 4, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond
September Student Presentations Matt Hunt: Tidal effects on groundwater and contaminant movement within the Yarra Estuary

Sam Sheppard: The use of Radon to determine ground and surface water interaction

RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 5, Theatre 85

See map at: http://www.rmit.edu.au/maps/melbourne-city-campus/building-56/

October Distinguished Lecture Series – Regulating the cumulative impacts of groundwater withdrawals: Australia and further afield Dr Rebecca Nelson, University of Melbourne
Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
November Hydrogeology of Lake Tutchewop in north Victoria Phil Macumber RMIT City Campus, Building 56 (at 115 Queensberry Street Carlton), Level 3, Theatre 93

See map at: http://www.rmit.edu.au/maps/melbourne-city-campus/building-56/

December Groundwater misadventures                Dr Richard Evans will be giving a light-hearted overview of geotechnical and hydrogeological misadventures that he has observed during his career as a hydrogeologist. Rick will describe several instances where the role of the hydrogeologist was critical to the success (or failure!) of the project. Dr Richard Evans Golder Associates, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond

Highlights from 2015

Date Topic Speaker Venue
March The National Groundwater Association’s 2015 Darcy Lecture Dr. Dorthe Wildenschild
RMIT City Campus, Melbourne
Building 94, Level 1 Theatre 6
April AGM and Presentation
Pumping Tests and Type Curves – the Good Old Fashioned Way!
Mike Dudding and Alan Wade RMIT Building 37 Level 3 Theatre 4 (west side of Swanston Street)
May Goulburn-Murray Water Presentation
Development of a groundwater interference assessment tool
Brendan Cossens Goulburn-Murray Water,
33 Casey Street, Tatura VIC 3616
June Listening to local MAR progress, plans and implementation issues Peter Dillon Jacobs, Level 11, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000
July The story of hydrogeology and its effect on military operations on the British sector of the Western Front Damien Finlayson, URS URS (an AECOM company), Level 6, 1 Southbank Boulevard, Southbank
August Darcy Lecture – Evaluating the competitive use of the subsurface: The influence of energy storage and production in groundwater Dr. Rainer H. Helmig, University of Stuttgart Golder Associates, Wurundjeri Room, Level 4, Building 7, Botannica Corporate Park, 570 – 588 Swan Street, Richmond
Sept. Drilling Fluids: A common sense approach Ron Peterson URS (an AECOM company), Level 6, 1 Southbank Boulevard, Southbank
October Student Presentations Night ……………………………………………………..      Attila Gaal (La Trobe Uni): Assessment of hydraulic pumping and injection data to identify clogging in a Managed Aquifer Recharge scheme.Christin Down, Chris Skinner & Jeanne Drouet (RMIT Uni): Groundwater depletion & contamination in the North China Plain: Implications and solutionsBill Howcroft (Monash Uni): Young Water and Old Solutes in Rivers and in Groundwater RMIT Building 37 Level 3 Theatre 4.See map: https://www.rmit.edu.au/ maps/melbourne-city-campus/building-37/
December Xmas Interactive Presentation and Quiz – Groundwater Muddles Matt Currell and Alan Wade Jacobs, Level 16, 452 Flinders Street, Melbourne 3000